BBYRA Race History 1950 - 1959

Score Ledger Book
click to enlarge
Scores in the Mid 50s were accumulated on a large spread sheet (24x36 inches) with all of the fleets on one page. If boats registered for a fleet, that did not fit in the original space, additional blocks of space were used further down the sheet. The sheet was copied using a blue print machine, resulting in some hard to read prints. By the late 50s the spread sheets were separated by fleet with multiple pages for a fleet as needed.

1950 Championship Series

Not Found - Newspaper Winners List

ClassNameSkipperClub
Sneakbox Class BBubbleDon FlorkoLYC
Snipe Bud StillmanIHYC
17 ft. CatboatBarnegat BelleE.J. O'Malley
Sneakbox Class ATern IIGeorge GrondeOGYC
Jr. CometSiroccoS. Byron Fortenbaugh IIIBHYC
Bay MothRipplePeter IllIHYC
International MothEight BallEugene BachmannLYC
PenguinSmall ConsolationMike FaginSPYC
E SloopHirondelleMike FaginSPYC
LightningVimHarry R. SindleLYC
Comet Don SayiaSPYC
G SloopBarracudaNancy IllIHYC
A CatSpyGeorge ClarkLYC

1951 Championship Series

Not Found - Newspaper Winners List

ClassNameSkipperClub
Sneakbox Class BSaintBob FlynnIHYC
SnipeBabsBeth OlsenBDYC
17 ft. CatboatBarnegat BelleE.J. O'Malley Sr.LYC
Sneakbox Class ATern IIGeorge GrondeOGYC
Bay MothSnigJ. GodshalkMYC
International MothEight BallZyxulewskiLYC
PenguinOutsiderRunyon ColieMYC
Jr. CometCoronetAfflerbachIHYC
E SloopComplex 1Britten ChanceMYC
LightningAllegroGordon NelsonIHYC
A CatBatEd CrabbeTRYC
CometCorbeauAndy SchoettleMYC
G SloopSouth WindFred WiedekeTRYC

1952 Championship Series

Not Found

Morning

"B" Sneaks - Sea Bee, C.M. Barclay, BH

17ft Cats

"A" Sneaks - Nomad, W.W. Fortenbaugh, BH

Jr. Comet - Westerly, J. Orelup, BH

Penguin

Moth - Frisky, M.E. Schenck(Trapp), BH

"C" SneakBox

Snipes

Afternoon

E Sloops

"A" Cats - Spy, W.G. Barr

Lightning - Javelin, J.W. Orelup, BH

"G" Sloop

Comets

Thistle - Whimsey, S.V. Merrick, BH


1953 Championship Series

Not Found

Morning

"B" Sneaks - Elooto, D. Wright, BH

17ft Cats

"A" Sneaks - Sea Bee, C.M. Barclay, BH

Jr. Comet - Max Culpepper & Richard Morrison, IH

Penguin

Moths

"C" Sneaks

Snipes

Afternoon

E Sloops

"A" Cats - Lotus

Lightnings - J. Carson, MC

"G" Sloop - Fugitive, W.W. Fortenbaugh, BH

Comet - Sad Sam, S.B. Fortenbaugh III, BH

Thistles


1954 Championship Series

Not Found - Newspaper Winners List

Morning

"B" Sneaks - Francie, E.G. (Ned) Benedict, BH

17ft Cats - G.E. Miller, L

"A" Sneaks - Mary Drier, OG

Jr. Comet - Max Culpepper & Richard Morrison, IH

Penguin - Wee Rader, J.P. Harkrader, BH

Moths - Bruce Birkholz, L

Tyro Sneaks

Afternoon

E Sloops - B. Chance, BH

"A" Cats - Lotus, Fred Winkelman, L

Lightnings - Whirlwind, Marjorie Adams, BH

"G" Sloop - Fugitive, W.W. Fortenbaugh, BH

Comet - 3125, W. O'Connor, BH

Thistles - Bay Rader, J.P. Harkrader, BH

Sr. Sneakbox


1955 Championship Series


1956 Championship Series


1957 Championship Series

Note: Only those boats that entered two or more of the first four races are shown on the spreadsheet.

1958 Championship Series

Daily Records only - Combined to make a Score Sheet


1959 Championship Series