BBYRA Member Club Trophies and Awards

The host Club after BBYRA championship races and BBYRA open races, may award, or has in the past awarded, the following trophies.
Note: Several trophies have been rededicated to other fleets, or moved to separate races over the years as fleets and conditions change.


Bay Head Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
A CatNelson R Hartranft Trophy
SanderlingJoseph F. Van Horn Perpetual Trophy
SandpiperThe Piper Mug
SneakboxOrchard Trophy

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
SanderlingWanamaker Trophy - Open Cruising Race
SanderlingBay Head Fall Sanderling Series
SandpiperChristine Adams Memorial Trophy - Cruising Race
SandpiperVer Planck Trophy - Woman's Regatta

Retired and Inactive Trophies

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
CometLippincott Trophy - Comet Regatta
G SloopGovernor Hoffman Trophy
G SloopGov. A Harry Moore
LightningBarnegat Cup
LightningCalifornia Cup - Retired and replaced by the Barnegat Cup

Beachwood Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
A CatSkip Moorhouse Trophy
Blue Jay
Club 420
Walter O. Ritchie Memorial Trophy
E Sloop (PM)Bobby Valdes Trophy
Flying ScotReindel Trophy
M SloopMelges Trophy
Sneakbox 15ft.Charles Hotaling Trophy

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
Fall Series EnsignSusan C. Jones Award

Island Heights Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
A CatJ. Willard Morgan Cup
EnsignCharles Franksen Trophy
EnsignSlack Bowl
E Sloop (AM)Rodman Wanamaker Trophy
E Sloop (PM)Atkinson Trophy
Laser Radial JuniorErnest D. Hangarter Trophy
SanderlingGeorge Doscher III Cup

Wanamaker Weekend Fleets

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
A CatRodman Wanamaker Trophy
E-SloopManhassat Trophy
EnsignCorinthians Trophy
Flying ScotAlbert Middleton Parry Trophy
M-SloopCorinthian Trophy

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
A CatLostrom Cup - Special Race
EnsignGordon M. Nelson Trophy
M SloopWardell Trophy - M Sloop Regatta
Snipe (Girls only)Edwin G. Berry Trophy

Retired and Inactive Trophies

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
Jet 14 RegattaJ. Wellington Chops Bowl
LightningJack Wright Trophy
SnipeDickerman Trophy
SnipeJack English Trophy
SnipePhilip E. Reynolds
SnipeTurner Cup
Star RegattaMorris Trophy

Lavallette Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
A CatNewman Trophy
E Sloop (AM)Al Magno Trophy
E Sloop (PM)Magno Family Trophy
SanderlingAdams Cup
SneakboxBob Gough Trophy
VariousEli Lavallette Trophy

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
SanderlingWayne Barr Catboat Trophy
SneakboxArchbald Trophy

Retired and Inactive Trophies

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
17' CatO'Malley Trophy
Comet JuniorGeorge Hoffman Trophy
LightningMarie Slovak Memorial Trophy - Inactive
SneakboxLaw Memorial Trophy - Retired replaced by the Bob Gough trophy
Sneakbox 'B'Leadbetter Trophy
Sneakbox 'B'Yachtsman's Cup - To Mantoloking YC 1938

Manasquan River Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
SneakboxChallenge Cup

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information

Retired and Inactive Trophies

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
M SloopWardell Trophy

Mantoloking Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
A CatLouise Edgar Colie Trophy
E Sloop (AM)O'Malley Trophy
E Sloop (PM)Bilgeboard Trophy
M SloopO'Malley Trophy
SanderlingWilliam O. Price Trophy
SneakboxDavid Beaton Trophy

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
Duckboat - WorldsDuckboat World Champion
Duckboat - WorldsTop Junior
OptimistOne Day Optimist Trophy

Retired and Inactive Trophies

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
CometMantoloking Trophy
E Sloop (AM)Chance Cup
LaserFrelinghuysen Trophy
Laser IIO'Malley Trophy
Laser Radial JuniorCarl Ill Trophy
Laser Radial OpenYachtsman's Cup

Metedeconk River Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
E Sloop (PM)Chip Small Perpetual Trophy
Laser Radial JuniorThe Dimon Trophy
M SloopThe Metedeconk Senior M Scow Trophy
SandpiperThe Papp Trophy

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
Sanderling - SandpiperTurkey Bowl - Fall Race and Dinner
Junior GirlsMarion Freeth Sportsmanship Award

Retired and Inactive Trophies

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
LightningKalning Trophy

Normandy Beach Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies NBYC Web Site - Trophy List

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
Laser RadialMac Sayers Trophy
SanderlingTed LaPier Trophy

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
Sanderling regattaCommodores Cup

Retired and Inactive Trophies

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
LightningPhillip's Trophy
Senior PenguinIsaacs Trophy

Ocean County College Sailing Club

Other Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
420Seibert Cup
420Wilkins Trophy

Ocean Gate Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
A CatBeck Crabbe Memorial Trophy
A CatNelson S. Hartranft Trophy
E SloopOcean Gate Challenge Cup
SneakboxKenneth W. Mease Memorial Trophy

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information

Retired and Inactive Trophies

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
CometDilworth Memorial Trophy
Jr. PenguinMarple Trophy
Blue Jay
Laser Radial Junior
Helen Drexel Yohn Trophy
SneakboxWilliam Snyder Memorial Trophy
StarManhassett Trophy

Pine Beach Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
SanderlingMarshall Trophy
SunfishRalph R. Bush, Jr. Memorial Trophy

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information

Retired and Inactive Trophies

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information

Seaside Park Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
A CatSewell Cup
E Sloop (PM)Wolstenholme Trophy
E SloopStanger Cup - Inactive
Flying ScotMcGarry - McCrae Trophy
Laser Radial JuniorGarrigues - Gash Trophy
M SloopStahler - Lloyd - Peltier Trophy
SanderlingF. Thompson Brooks Trophy
SandpiperDebbie Wilson Stellar Memorial Trophy
SneakboxSwitlik Trophy
Sunfish OpenJohn W. Chadwick Trophy

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
A CatMiddleton Cup - Special Race

Retired and Inactive Trophies

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
Catboat 17ftChance Cup
Sr. Penguin
Catboat 17ft
Thacher Cup
PenguinMike Davis Trophy
StarBamberger Trophy
StarO.F. Zurn Trophy

Shore Acres Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
A CatScorers Cup
E SloopAlznauer Trophy - Inactive
Flying Scot"Malcolm Eagles Runyon" Memorial Trophy
SanderlingThe Dutchman
SandpiperThe S.A.Y.C. Sandpiper Trophy

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information

Retired and Inactive Trophies

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
G SloopAllsop Trophy
Jet 14Virkler & Tomlinson Trophies

Toms River Yacht Club

BBYRA Host Day Trophies

FleetName and Link to Trophy Information
A CatToms River Challenge Cup
EnsignCommodores Cup
E Sloop (PM)Horace Doan Trophy
Flying ScotTerhune Memorial Trophy
SneakboxFranklin Doan Trophy
SanderlingSnyder Memorial

Open Regattas and Events

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
EnsignRichard E. Terhune Memorial Trophy

Special Awards

Fleet / EventName and Link to Trophy Information
Yachtswoman of the Year - Virginia Read Memorial