BBYRA One Design Championship Series

E Sloop before the Start

Series Introduction

The BBYRA host a one design sailboat championship series for sailors from each of its member yacht clubs, on ten Saturdays in the summer.
Each one design fleet request its own schedule of one or two races per week, and off weeks to allow sailors to participate in other major class events

Notice of Race
Registration
Sailing Instructions and Courses

BBYRA Championship Series NOR
Host Club Provided Trophies and Awards
BBYRA Championship Sailing Instructions
BBYRA Course Sheets:
ACat - Notice to Competitors TRYC CHALLENGE CUP

BBYRA Championship Fleets

>
Fleet nameRepresenativeAdditional Information
A-CatJenny Buck Barnegat Bay Fleet
"E" SloopDave Magno Class E-Scow Association
EnsignAllan Terhune, Sr. BBYRA Page
Fleet 63 Page
National Class
Flying ScotRob Vogel Flying Scot Class
Laser (Full Rig)Had Brick Barnegat Bay Fleet
North American Lasers
Laser RadialShannon Kearney Barnegat Bay Fleet
North American Lasers
"M" SloopJohn Applegate M16 Scow Sailing Association
SanderlingBrian Harris Barnegat Bay Fleet
Marshall Marine - Sanderling
SandpiperMimi Dimon Barnegat Bay Fleet
Marshall Marine - Sandpiper
Sneakbox - 15ft.Russell Lines Barnegat Bay Fleet
SunfishKevin J. Kearney International Sunfish Class Association

BBYRA Class Signals and Normal Starting Times 2016

(Z or X indicates Class scheduled)

Signals will be omitted for classes not scheduled.

MORNING RACES

FIRST WARNING 9:20 AM

6/257/27/97/167/23 8/68/138/208/279/3
CLASSSIGNAL BH
MC
IHMA
MR
TRSA OG
PB
NBBD
OCC
LASP
E SLOOPE ZZZZZ   ZZZ
M SLOOPT XXXXX XXXXX
LASERR XXXXX XXXXX
LASER/R XXXXX X XX
SNEAKBOXK XX XX X XXX
SANDPIPERO XXX X XX XX
SUNFISHW X XX XXXXX
SECOND MORNING RACES
E SLOOPE ZZZZZ   ZZZ
M SLOOPT XXXXX XXXXX
LASERR XXXXX XXXXX
LASER/R XXXXX X XX
SNEAKBOXK XX XX X XXX
SANDPIPERO XXX X XX X
SUNFISHW X XX XXXXX

AFTERNOON RACES

FIRST WARNING 1:15 PM (except E-Sloops^)

CLASSSIGNAL BH
MC
IHMA
MR
TRSA OG
PB
NBBD
OCC
LASP
E SLOOPE ZZZZZ ZZZ
A CATU XXXX*X X** XXX
FLYING SCOTV XXXXX XXXXX
ENSIGND X XX X XXX
SANDERLINGJ XX XX XX XX
SECOND AFTERNOON RACES
E SLOOPE ZZZZZ ZZ
A CATU XXX X XX
FLYING SCOTV XXXX*X X*XXX
ENSIGND X X*X X* XX
SANDERLINGJ XX XX X X

^ See SI 12.8

* Finish at Host YC

** Special course, Start at OGYC

BBYRA Championship Protest and Appeals

BBYRA Protest Committee

Protest Creation

On-Line Protest Entry

Protest Form ( PDF format ) for printing


Protest Reports

Quick View - Protest list

Report Protest:   Protest for


Protest Information Management

Requires login and password

BBYRA Championship Series Regatta Committee

Regatta Committee Letter
Regatta Committee Information / Check list
 
Host Club Letter
Host Club Information / Check list
 
US Sailing Recognized people
 
BBYRA Race Management Forms:
Standard Race Signals
Local Code Flag Usage Summary
new window
 
BBYRA Race Committee Equipment List: